2% PER DOSE, UP TO 6%
Superoxide Dismutase, or SOD, is a buzzworthy ingredient and the most potent antioxidant enzyme in humans. It ultimately protects the skin from oxidative damage and inflammation. SOD helps sooth the skin, reduce visible redness and combat photoaging.
Superoxide Dismutases (SOD) are antioxidant enzymes that are naturally produced by the body. SODs are the most potent antioxidants among primary antioxidants which protects the cells from damage caused by free radicals. Developed for cosmetic use, they are incorporated into skincare products for their potent antioxidant properties and their numerous skin benefits. As noted by Nick Lane in his book Oxygen: The Molecule that Made the World (Oxford University Press; USA: 2003), the discovery and naming of superoxide dismutase activity is “… in the opinion of many, the most important discovery of modern biology never to win a Nobel prize.”
Depending on the source of the SOD, its active dose in topical skin products can vary widely. We offer a stabilized SOD at 2% to 6% in our personalized serums.
Who Should Use It
Topical SOD application can be beneficial for all skin types, even sensitive, but is particularly useful for those with aging or sun-damaged skin, dry and atopic prone skin, acne prone skin and people impacted by pollution and any kind of internal and external stress. It can help to protect the skin from damage caused by free radicals and improve the overall health and appearance of the skin.
Can Be Used In Combination With
SOD can be used in combination with other antioxidants, such as Ferulic acid, Vitamin C and Vitamin E (contained in serum P), to enhance its effectiveness against oxidative stress damage. It is perfect in combination with all the active ingredients to enhance their overall benefits to the skin.
How Often Can You Use It
SOD can be used daily in the morning and/or evening.
Don't Use It If
If you have a very sensitive skin or allergies, it is always recommended to test products on a small skin area before using on the face.
Origins of the Ingredient
Superoxide Dismutases are found in various sources:
- In nature: SODs can be found in various microorganisms, including bacteria, yeast, and algae.
- In the human body: SODs are found in various tissues, including the liver, heart, and lungs. It acts as an antioxidant, neutralizing harmful superoxide radicals.
- In vegetables: Certain fruits and vegetables, such as spinach, broccoli, and melons, are rich in SODs.
SODs can be produced industrially for various applications; Recombinant SOD from yeast, vegetable SOD extracts, marine-source SOD.
Universkin has selected a stabilized human recombinant SOD obtained from yeast cultures for its high purity and efficiency, and its good stability in formulations.
Superoxide dismutase (SOD) enzymes are metalloproteins, meaning they contain metal ions in their molecular structure. There are three main types of SOD in humans: Cu/Zn-SOD (SOD1), Mn-SOD (SOD2), and Fe/Ni-SOD (SOD3).
Universkin SOD is slightly blueish.
Mechanism of Action
Superoxide dismutases (SOD) play a crucial role in scavenging superoxide radicals in the human body. They do so by converting the superoxide radical into hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) and molecular oxygen (O2). In this reaction, the superoxide radical is converted into hydrogen peroxide, which can then be further broken down into water and oxygen by other antioxidant enzymes such as catalase. By neutralizing superoxide radicals, SOD helps to prevent oxidative damage to cellular components, such as DNA, proteins, and lipids, and thus protects cells against oxidative stress. It also may promote collagen production, which can improve the skin's firmness and reduce aging signs.
SOD can help to improve the overall health and appearance of the skin by neutralizing free radicals and protecting the cells from damage caused by environmental factors such as UV radiation and pollution. Through its powerful antioxidant properties, it helps reduce visible redness, soothe the skin, improve wrinkles and fine lines, brighten skin tone, and promote skin hydration. It also may promote collagen production, which can improve the skin's firmness and reduce aging signs.
The stability of the SODs depends on their origin. We use a stabilized SOD to provide the best quality serums.
In conclusion, SOD is a buzzworthy active ingredient as the most potent primary antioxidant that can provide many benefits for the skin, including protecting the skin from environmental damage, neutralizing free radicals, and improving the overall health and appearance of the skin. Whereas very efficient alone, combined with other antioxidants and active ingredients provide even better results.
It's always important to consult a skincare professional or a dermatologist if you have any concerns about using SOD.