3.2% PER DOSE
Rutin helps strengthen capillaries and acts as a potent anti-inflammatory agent, making it a valuable tool in combatting redness. Rutin's powerful antioxidant effects protect against free radical damage, making it a potent weapon in the fight against premature aging.
Rutin, also known as rutoside, is a naturally occurring bioflavonoid found in plants, vegetables and fruits. It is a well-known ingredient in skincare products due to its powerful antioxidant and its anti-inflammatory properties. As part of the flavonoids also called vitamins P, Rutin has a vitamin P action, i.e. it helps to reduce the fragility and permeability of blood vessels.
The concentration of rutin in skincare products varies depending on the manufacturer and product type. Universkin provides 3.2% pure rutin.
Who Should Use It
Rutin is recommended for individuals with sensitive and reactive skin with visible redness, for those who are prone to couperosis" or "telangiectasia” with dilated red blood vessels visible on the face, and as a potent antioxidant adjuvant in mature skin with aging signs like wrinkles, sagging and lack of elasticity.
Can Be Used In Combination With
Rutin can be a powerful ingredient on its own, but it can also be combined with other ingredients to create even more benefits for your skin. With L-ascorbic acid, both antioxidants work together to protect the skin from free radical damage. Vitamin C also helps to brighten and even out skin tone, while rutin reduces redness and strengthens blood vessels. When combined with rutin, niacinamide can provide even more support for your skin's barrier function and reduce the appearance of redness and inflammation. Like rutin, SOD and Ferulic acid are potent antioxidants. When combined they provide a powerful one-two punch against environmental stressors and support healthy, radiant skin.
How Often Can You Use It
Rutin can be used daily in the morning and/or at night depending on the individual's skin type.
Don't Use It If
Rutin is suitable for all skin types. If you have very sensitive skin or allergies, it is always recommended to test products on a small skin area before using them on the face.
Origins of the Ingredient
The name of the rutin molecule comes from Ruta graveolens. It is found naturally in buckwheat, asparagus, and the leaves of the olive tree. It is extracted from these sources for use in skincare products But the main source of rutin, especially in nutraceuticals, is Sophora japonica, whose flower buds can contain up to 20% rutoside. Universkin uses synthetical rutin to have a consistent composition, quality and high-purity active ingredient compared to plant extracts.
Rutin ,also known as quercetin-3-O-rutinoside, is a flavonoid glycoside. Rutin powder is crystalline and yellow.
Mechanism of Action
Rutin has been shown to possess powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It acts by neutralizing free radicals and reducing oxidative stress, which can cause skin damage and accelerate skin aging. It strengthens and protects the blood vessel, improving microcirculation. Rutin reduces redness by stopping the production of pro-inflammatory mediators.
Rutin has numerous benefits for the skin. It can help to improve the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and dark circles, as well as reduce diffuse redness and protect skin against oxidative stress. Additionally, it has anti-inflammatory properties, which can help to soothe and calm irritated skin.
Rutin is a stable ingredient that is well tolerated by the skin.
Looking for a natural ingredient that can provide powerful antioxidant protection against aging, strengthen blood vessels, and reduce redness in your skin? Look no further than rutin. It is suitable for most skin types, including sensitive and reactive skin, and can be used in combination with other skin care ingredients for a more comprehensive routine.