1% PER DOSE, UP TO 3%
Ferulic acid is a powerful natural antioxidant. It provides a wide range of skin benefits, including lightening, anti-redness, and anti-aging properties, but it also helps to protect your skin from daily pollutants and damaging UV rays.
Ferulic acid is a common vegetal antioxidant. It is commonly used in skincare products for its antioxidant, lightening and anti-redness properties and it is a powerhouse ingredient against photoaging.
The recommended dosage for efficient topical use of Ferulic acid is typically above 0.5%.
Who Should Use It
Because the ingredient is mild and gentle in its nature, Ferulic acid can be beneficial for all skin types even the ones with sensitive skin (but at the lowest available concentration). Applied daily, it helps protect the skin from sun damage and daily pollutants. It is particularly useful for those with aging signs such as wrinkles, fine lines, brown spots, or sun-damaged skin with premature aging, redness, and dryness.
Can Be Used In Combination With
Ferulic acid works wonders when combined with other antioxidants, such as SOD, Vitamin A and C, and Vitamin E (contained in Universkin serum P), enhancing the properties of other vitamins and achieving significant synergy in protecting the skin against environmental and internal skin aggressors, increasing the firmness and elasticity and brightening the skin. It can also be used in combination with a broad range of active ingredients to enhance their overall benefits to the skin in the context of oxidative stress for example with niacinamide (vitamin B3) to brighten and improve the texture of the skin.
How Often Can You Use It
Ferulic acid can be used daily in the morning or evening.
Don't Use It If
If you have a very sensitive skin or allergies, it is always recommended to test products on a small skin area before using on the face.
Origins of the Ingredient
Ferulic acid is found naturally in plants, grasses, grains, vegetables, flowers, fruits, leaves, beans, and seeds. The mostt abundant natural sources of Ferulic acid are sugar-beet pulp, popcorn, whole grain rye bread and oat flakes and sweet corn. Ferulic acid was first isolated from the Ferula foetida plant and its name was based on the plant's botanical name. It was chemically synthesized and structurally confirmed in 1925.
Universkin uses synthetical Ferulic acid to have consistent composition and quality and is purer and more concentrated than plant-extracted ingredients.
Ferulic acid is the 4-hydroxy-3-methoxycinnamic acid, part of the group of naturally occurring organic compounds that belong to the class of compounds known as phenolic acids. One of the most important roles of phenolic acids, especially cinnamic acid derivatives, is their antioxidant activity, which depends primarily on the number of hydroxyl and methoxy groups attached to the phenyl ring.
It is a white and crystalline solid.
Mechanism of Action
Ferulic acid works by preventing and protecting from free radicals and then defending the skin from damage caused by environmental factors such as UV radiation and pollution. It has been shown that Ferulic acid prevents collagen degradation and could help collagen synthesis. It could help in skin repair. Ferulic acid has been shown to have tyrosinase-inhibitory properties in some scientific studies. However, the efficacy of ferulic acid as a skin lightener may vary based on the concentration used, the duration of treatment, and individual differences.
Ferulic acid can help to improve the overall health and appearance of the skin by neutralizing free radicals and protecting the skin from damage caused by environmental factors such as UV radiation and pollution. Through its powerful antioxidant properties, it helps improve wrinkles and fine lines and brightens skin tone, particularly in photoaged skin. It protects collagen from degradation and helps improve the skin's firmness. Moreover, it helps regulate skin oiliness and may be a positive adjuvant in improving acne-prone skin.
Ferulic acid is quite a stable molecule except when exposed to extreme pH and heat conditions. It is susceptible to oxidation which can cause it to break down and lose its potency. Preparing a formulation just before use reduces the amount of time that Ferulic acid would be exposed to environmental factors that can lead to degradation, ensuring good stability and 100% potency.
In conclusion, Ferulic acid is a powerful antioxidant that can provide many benefits for the skin, including protecting the skin from environmental damage, neutralizing free radicals, and improving the overall health and appearance of the skin.
It's always important to consult a skincare professional or a dermatologist if you have any concerns about using Ferulic acid.